Tampilkan postingan dengan label Bali and Me :). Tampilkan semua postingan
Tampilkan postingan dengan label Bali and Me :). Tampilkan semua postingan

Selasa, 13 Maret 2012

:: bali safari ::

Assalamualaikum..


few weeks ago, we were assigned to organize one memorable event in Bali Safari and Marine Park..this event is held for the purpose of welcoming all new doctors in Dermatology Department..hm lebih kurang macam Family Holiday la hehe..

Bali Safari info :
this is not like an usual zoo..you will be driven through open land with animals roaming free..and get great animal shows and riding..tempat ni is located in Gianyar, not so far from Denpasar..the ticket fee is a bit expensive as for tourist has cost 30 USD (min) and local is 15 USD..
hai, leh ngorat :p
-
-
-
i have snapped few pictures during that time, lets have a look :)
must travel through the huge safari by this bus..or otherwise, we would end up with....
..know what i mean rite?..:p

awesome friends
feeding TINI, the gegurl elephant..
camel ride..wohoo!!

was a worth-spending-money trip after all..
besides having fun, we can begin to educate ourselves and our family to love and care of animal..
sharing is caring, caring is sharing, kan..eh, ye ke? tak kisahla..haha
ok, bye goodie nite :)



p/s : nak upload banyak2 tak larat..

Sabtu, 21 Januari 2012

:: typical foods in Bali ::

Assalamualaikum~

hai semua, ken ken kabare? haha..harini nak cakap pasal makanan..i'm pretty sure many of you are more interested to read something on food rite? :p okay2, these are common foods that are easily to find in Bali and served either in restaurant or warung tepi jalan..as you can see, makanan di Indonesia/Bali tidaklah se-variety seperti di Malaysia..makanan-makanan disini amat sederhana..i mean, kat ceruk mana pun korang pergi di Bali ni, itu2 jelah makanan yang akan korng jumpa hehe..actually Balinese food is somewhat different from Indonesian food in that it often includes pork items (lawar, babi guling, etc)..so mana boleh makan kan @_@..tapi jangan risau..ramai penduduk-penduduk jawa yang beragama Islam sudah bermigrasi ke Bali dan membuka perusahaan makanan disini..so ape yang dipaparkan disini adalah some popular dishes in Indonesia, that you might get served in Bali..lets check it out~

1. Ayam Bakar (Grilled Chicken)
one of the most popular street foods in Bali..
TANGIE restaurant
2. Nasi Goreng (Fried rice)

MM JUICE restaurant

MR PANCAKE restaurant
3. Bakso
it's usually meatballs with soup..but this is different one..bakso ini bernama 'Bakso Rawit' hehe..
MM JUICE restaurant
bahan pelengkap

4. Mie Ayam
MM JUICE restaurant
5. Soto
Beza sikit dengan sup biasa..agak pekat la..
MM JUICE restaurant
6. Rujak
varieties of local fruits mixed up with shrimp chilies sauce.
hawker stall
7. Candlelight seafood dinner in Jimbaran.
this is a must for those who wanna come here..dinner sambil mendengar desiran ombak pantai sangat mengasyikkan..kat sini ada bermacam jenis seafood dan boleh dimasak ikut suka..the most special is GRILLED!! :)


if u wanna eat something different, well selera kan macam-macam hehe so try this :

8. steak (kat mesia pun ade huhu)
this is called 'cordon bleu'..
WAROENG STEAK

9. Syabu-Syabu and Teriyaki (Japanese food) 
Jgn salah faham ye..syabu-syabu-> definitely it's not amphetamine @_@..ini adalah makanan yang direbus dalam kaldu ayam and dipped in sauce before served with rice..while teriyaki is the grilled one..
HANAMASA restaurant

9. Pancake
dah makan sikit..sebab tu ada defect :p
MR PANCAKE restaurant

"The belly rules the mind" hohoho


ok, enough for now..
nak masak Tom Yam harini..
have a good day everyone and happy Chinese New Year :)

Selasa, 09 Agustus 2011

:: Places of interest in Bali Part 1 ::

Assalamualaikum..

kaifa halukum?
semoga semua sihat2 hendaknya :)
so here, i'm gonna share some info on several tourism places i have been in Pulau Dewata..
guys, this might be the best place that u have been searching for! perfect for a short or long holiday, family day, honeymoon and segala jenis day lah..
kalau terserempak jgn lupa tegur :p

lets check it out where u can be sightseeing in Bali->

Dah nama pun Pulau Dewata, Bali ni merupakan 1 pulau yang mempunyai buaaanyaak pantai..pantai2 die top-on-the-top la..

1. Pantai Sanur
merupakan salah satu tempat favorite ktorg since it is the nearest beach from Denpasar city (which is about 15 minutes) by our bike..indeed, a good place to get unwind and relaxing..time stress2 tak dapat jawab soklan exam, pastu rasa down yang amat sangat, at least pegi tempat cmni, tgk alam ciptaan Tuhan, seriously akan timbul rasa tenang~

these picts were taken few years back. so, sory 4 its low quality
beriadah di waktu petang
ok, besides it is a good place for swimming (blaja swimming kt sini la hehe), this place also has a foot path, usually used for jogging, cycling and afternoon walks..so nak dipendekkan citer tempat ni multi-functional la..nk wat wedding ceremony pun bole :p

2. Pantai padang-padang
this pantai is quite a calm beach since there are not many tourist and beach vendors at the site. around 40 minutes by my scooter. best datang pagi2, pukul 8 biasanya ktorg dtg mandi-manda, boleh picnic juga. kat sinilah Julia Robert buat pengambaran movie Eat, Pray and Love tu :)

uphill view

but guys, if u want to reach de beach, 1st u have to pass through a cave-alike. exercise la sikit kan :p be careful when hiking down the stairs as the cave is kinda narrow and slippery.
hah, beginilah rupanya
once korg arrive kat bawah, white sandy beach with blue water are waiting for u :)



3. Pantai Blue-point
well known as de best place for surfing. tak bole mandi-manda. but de scenery is awesome and worth it if korg nak pergi sini. kinda adventurous too as u have to walk down the stairs to reach the beach.
uphill view

from left back : me, ita n poja;  front : ien

 and then, walk through this wood-like bridge to approach another site.
alalala~
sampai sudah~


4. Pantai greenbowl
the most beautiful beach i ever seen in my life. it has clean white sand with crystal-clear sea water bluish green. sangat jernih. my 1st impression when i just arrived at this place was 'WAHHHHH!!'. actually saya pernah faint kat sini. gara-gara kena naik beratus-ratus anak tangga masa nak balik haha. literally such an embarrassment thing for me :D



ok, enough for now..banyak lagi pantai yang akan saya update..stay tuned bebeh :)